PRIVACY POLICY

At Shirin Uma Ltd, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read this policy carefully as it describes what personal information we collect from you or you provide to us; why we want your personal information; and what we are going to do with it.

For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation, the data controller is Shirin Uma Ltd, Woodgate House, 2-8 Games Road, Cockfosters, EN4 9HN.

Please contact us by any of the following means:

HOW AND WHEN IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect information from you or ask you to supply it to us in the following situations:

  • When you buy a Shirin Uma product from us (Purchase Information);

  • When we carry out servicing or repairs to a Shirin Uma product for you (Repair Information);

  • If you make a complaint to us (Complaint Information);

  • When you ask us to provide information to you about services or products we offer (Marketing Information).

  • When you book an appointment and provide information regarding your personal interests (Personalised Service).

PURCHASE, REPAIR AND GUARANTEE INFORMATION

We will collect your name, and payment method. We do not store your payment details. This personal information is essential as we are entering into a contract with you for the purchase of the product. If you do not supply the personal information to us, we will not be able to enter into the contract with you.

We will use your information to contact you about servicing and repairs to your Shirin Uma product. We will also use the information we collect about you to conduct market research so that we can continuously improve the services we provide to our customers. You may also contact us subsequently by telephone or email to ask us not to send you servicing reminders.

COMPLAINT INFORMATION

If you make a complaint to us, you will supply or we will collect your name, address and any other contact details you choose to supply to us. If your complaint relates to a product you have purchased from us, we will collect this information too. This information is required so that we may properly investigate your complaint. If you do not supply the personal information to us, we will most likely not be able to investigate your complaint.

We will use your information to investigate your complaint and report to you on the outcome of our investigation.

We will store your personal information for five (5) years following your complaint or, if the information is already held under one of the other categories described in this policy, for the period referred to in the relevant part of this policy, whichever is the longer.

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal information for the following reasons:

1. Pursuant to a contract in order to:

      1a. provide you with our products and services;

      1b. make deliveries;

      1c. maintain business continuity;

      1d. send communications essential to you receiving our products and services;

      1e. record information to facilitate your rights under guarantee.

2. To comply with legal requirements relating to:

      2a. data protection;

      2b. health and safety;

      2c. anti-money laundering;

      2e. fraud investigations;

      2f. assisting law enforcement; and

      2g. any other legal obligations placed on Shirin Uma Ltd from time to time.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on the secure servers in our secure data centres with restricted access only to our personnel. Access to the systems that hold the data is granted to 3rd parties only after careful vetting and only for the purposes of maintenance and updating of the underlying software.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not and will not transfer and/or share your data to any other parties for any other purposes other than as set out in this policy.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

  • In order to protect our rights, property or safety or of our customers, or others.

YOUR RIGHTS

Where processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

 

You have the following rights. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us.

You have the right:

  1. to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;

  2. to ask us to supply free of charge the personal information we hold about you;

  3. to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  4. to ask for information to be erased provided that:

      4a. the personal information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected;

      4b. you withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent);

      4c. you exercise your right to object to any processing carried out in our legitimate interest where there are no overriding legitimate grounds for            processing;

      4d. the information is unlawfully processed;

      4e. the information needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation;

  5. to ask for the processing of information to be restricted if the accuracy of that information is contested, the processing is unlawful, the personal         information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or you exercise your right to object (pending verification of                 whether there are legitimate grounds for processing).

In the event that you are unhappy with our processing of your personal information, we encourage you to contact us. However, at any time you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a functional website and to give you a more personalised service.

We use the following types of cookie:

  • Essential Cookies - These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

  • Marketing Cookies - These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests.

  • Functional Cookies -  These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.

  • Analytics Cookies - These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide information about our products and services and to provide other products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Wix stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. However, we will not use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than promised at the time it was collected without your consent. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.